Search for stocks /

UCO Bank:PAT ₹740 Cr. NPA 2.41%. RAM at 66%. The PSU Turnaround That Keeps Working.

UCO Bank Q3 FY26 | EduInvesting
Q3 FY26 Results · Financial Year Reporting (Apr–Mar)

UCO Bank:
PAT ₹740 Cr. NPA 2.41%. RAM at 66%.
The PSU Turnaround That Keeps Working.

Fastest credit growth in retail, agriculture, and MSME in years. NPA falling faster than most peers. Asset quality improving while profits surge. And yet, the stock trades at a discount to its own book value. Economics: strange game.

Market Cap₹32,728 Cr
CMP₹26.1
P/E Ratio12.5x
P/B Ratio1.00x
ROE8.38%

The Government Bank That’s Finally Getting Interesting

  • 52-Week High / Low₹38.8 / ₹24.7
  • Q3 FY26 Revenue₹6,652 Cr
  • Q3 FY26 PAT₹740 Cr
  • Q3 EPS₹0.59
  • Annualised EPS (Q3×4)₹2.36
  • Book Value₹26.5
  • Price to Book1.00x
  • Dividend Yield1.47%
  • GNPA Ratio2.41%
  • ROCE5.76%
The Setup: UCO Bank—Kolkata’s government-owned lender from 1943—is doing something unexpected. Credit growth of 16.74% YoY driven by retail (+28.18%), agriculture (+24.69%), and MSME (+23.56%) lending. Deposit growth of 10.64% YoY, maintained CASA ratio at 38.41%, and asset quality improving (GNPA fell 50 bps YoY to 2.41%). PAT up 15.65% YoY to ₹740 crore in Q3. And the stock trades at 1.00x book value (₹26.5) when it was ₹38.8 just 12 months ago. Narrative: “PSU bank stuck in a turnaround.” Reality: turnaround is working.

Welcome to the Slowest Government Transformation Story Ever

Let’s establish something: UCO Bank is government-owned. The Government of India holds 90.95% as of December 2025. That means your tax rupees, your grandmother’s pension, and LIC’s corpus are all sitting inside this one Kolkata bank. For decades, this sounded like a punchline. A bloated, slow, politically-managed deposit machine that would never compete with modern fintech banks.

Except the narrative is breaking. The bank has grown credit at 16.74% YoY. Retail lending is up 28.18%. MSME is up 23.56%. Deposits are up 10.64%. Asset quality is improving. Cost of funds is down to 4.48% from 4.79% in Q1 FY25. Net interest margin is expanding. Fee income is up 30% YoY. And PAT is up 15.65% from ₹639 crore (Q3 FY25) to ₹740 crore (Q3 FY26).

The capital adequacy ratio stands at 17.43%. The bank is sitting on ₹1,252 crore in forward-looking ECL buffers (way ahead of June 2027 ECL implementation). There are 3,327 branches across 30% in the eastern region, 61% in rural and semi-urban areas. Business per employee: ₹26.12 crore. Per branch: ₹166.32 crore.

And yet—and this is the curious part—the stock fell 27.3% in the last year. Down 6.53% in three months. Traded at ₹38.8 twelve months ago. Now at ₹26.1. The narrative is not matching the numbers. Let’s figure out why.

Concall Reality Check (Jan 2026): Management stated that deposit repricing is “75% complete” and “by first quarter entire book will be repriced.” CASA maintained at 37–38% for “last 7, 8 quarters.” CD ratio improving structurally every quarter. Credit guidance: 12–14% despite reported 16.74% growth — conservative anchoring.

They Lend Money. Deposit Network Is Stupid Strong. Now They’re Actually Trying.

UCO Bank’s business is straightforward: take deposits, lend money, make fees, manage treasury. Revenue mix from Q1 FY25 was Corporate 35%, Treasury 35%, Retail 29%, Others 1%. That’s a fairly balanced book — not hyper-concentrated in one segment like some peers.

But here’s the pivot: the bank is intentionally rebalancing toward RAM (Retail, Agriculture, MSME). Q3 data shows RAM makes up ~66% of the credit mix. Retail advances are up 28.18% YoY. Agri is up 24.69% YoY. MSME is up 23.56% YoY. These are granular, lower-ticket, but high-growth segments.

The deposit franchise is their superpower. CASA ratio at 38.41%—better than most mid-sized PSU peers. Domestic deposits: ₹2,93,542 crore. That’s real fortress. Rural and semi-urban branches: 61% of network. When 61% of your branches are in small towns and villages, you’re forced to be good at low-cost, sticky deposits. The bank’s not choosing granular lending because it’s trendy. It’s choosing it because that’s where its deposit base naturally sits.

Credit rating agencies have rated ~74% of the loan book A or above. 18.5% remains unrated. The gross NPA ratio improved to 2.41% (from 2.69% in FY25, 2.91% in Q3 FY25). PCR (Provision Coverage Ratio) stands at 97.32%. They’re literally pre-provisioning for losses before ECL rules even kick in.

RAM Share66%Credit Mix
CASA Ratio38.41%Domestic
GNPA Ratio2.41%Improving
Branches3,327Pan-India
Digital Wing: Project Parivartan (digital transformation) now has >30 journeys live across Retail/Agri/MSME. ₹15,900 crore digital business book built. >2 lakh customers originated via straight-through-processing (STP). Mobile banking users grew 4x in 2 years to 64 lakh. WhatsApp banking: 47 services, 17 lakh users in <1 year. Most banks issue press releases about these numbers. UCO is actually executing them.
💬 For a PSU bank, digital adoption of this scale is honestly unusual. Does this make you more or less bullish on the turnaround story?

Q3 FY26: The Numbers That Don’t Match The Stock Price

Result type: Quarterly Results  |  Q3 FY26 EPS: ₹0.59  |  Annualised EPS (Q3×4): ₹2.36  |  FY25 EPS: ₹1.95

Metric (₹ Cr) Q3 FY26
Dec 2025
Q3 FY25
Dec 2024
Q2 FY26
Sep 2025
YoY % QoQ %
Revenue (Interest+Other)6,6526,2206,537+6.94%+1.76%
Operating Profit1,1559961,025+15.96%+12.68%
Operating Margin %17.36%16.01%15.68%+135 bps+168 bps
PAT740639620+15.65%+19.35%
EPS (₹)0.590.530.49+11.32%+20.41%
Hang On: Q3 FY26 P/E = CMP ₹26.1 ÷ Annualised EPS ₹2.36 = P/E 11.06x. But screener shows 12.5x P/E using FY25 annualised EPS of ₹2.09. Why the gap? Because FY26 earnings are accelerating. Operating profit up 15.96% YoY. NIM expanding (3.08% global, 3.27% domestic). Fee income up 30% YoY. Cost-to-income ratio improved 330 bps YoY to 52.20%. This is a bank with positive operational momentum, not a stagnant one. The market hasn’t repriced for it yet.

What’s UCO Bank Actually Worth?

Join 10,000+ investors who read this every week.
Become a member
error: Content is protected !!