01 — At a Glance
The Grinding Media Giant Running on Protectionism, Trials, and Hope
- 52-Week High / Low₹4,206 / ₹3,001
- Q3 Revenue (TTM)₹4,311 Cr
- Q3 PAT₹294 Cr
- Full-Year FY25 EPS₹113.67
- Annualised EPS (Q3×4)₹126.2
- Book Value₹789
- Price to Book4.61x
- Dividend Yield0.44%
- Debt / Equity0.14x
- Operating Margin27%
The Setup: AIA Engineering closed Q3 FY26 with ₹1,067 crore quarterly revenue—flat YoY. Volume flat. But operating margin holding at 27%, PAT at ₹294 crore. They’re the world’s second-largest grinding media manufacturer. India’s biggest. 65% exports (mostly mining). And right now, they’re locked in a 18–24 month trial-to-commercial cycle with three major mines to prove their new “solution package” of liners + high-chrome media. If it works, volume scales 30–40k tonnes annually. If it doesn’t, they’ll be the best commodity grinder nobody wanted to buy from in a tariff-soaked world.
02 — Introduction
Welcome to the Unsexy Genius Business of Crushing Things
Let’s talk about AIA Engineering. Not a fintech unicorn. Not an AI-powered cloud platform. Not anything that would make a venture capitalist’s PPP deck sing. They manufacture grinding media — that’s metal balls and liners made from high-chromium cast iron. These go into mills and crushers in cement plants, coal power stations, mining operations, and aggregates quarries worldwide. Yes, 120 countries. No, most investors have never heard of them.
And yet: 28.8x P/E, ₹33,604 crore market cap, 18.9% ROCE, and a stock that has delivered 16% annualised returns over a decade while paying 0.44% dividends. The market is betting something big is about to happen. But what, exactly?
The honest answer from Q3 FY26 results is: “We don’t know yet, but we’re betting on it.” Volume has been flat for two years. Margins are holding because of favourable product mix and cost discipline. Exports face massive headwinds — US tariffs effective May 2025 (6.7% AD + 3.16% CVD), plus general global protectionism that management openly admits has cost them 75–80k tonnes of business annually. Yet they’re sitting on ₹4,200 crore cash, a zero-leverage balance sheet, and they just closed a ₹585 crore order book with a major Chilean copper mine. Most companies would panic. AIA is treating this like runway for the next act.
Concall Reality Check (Feb 2026): Management characterised the operating environment as: “fasten one’s seatbelt.” They’re not sugar-coating. When management tells you to strap in, listen.
03 — Business Model: WTF Do They Even Make?
They Crush Rocks. You Depend On It. But Don’t Say That Out Loud.
AIA’s core business is beautifully simple, which is why most investors ignore it. They manufacture high-chrome grinding media — metal balls, typically 30–130mm in diameter — and mill liners. These are consumables that go inside crushing mills and grinding circuits in mining operations, cement plants, and thermal power utilities. A mine’s grinding circuit is like the digestive system of ore processing: it grinds ore to a pulp. AIA’s balls and liners are the teeth.
They operate 5 plants in India: Ahmedabad (primary), Silvassa, Patalganga, Tarapur, and Ahmedabad GIDC. Installed capacity stands at 436,000 MT annually (post Welcast closure). Global footprint includes 10 warehouses and serving 120 countries. The critical stat: they export 65% of production, with 30% going to developed markets (US, Australia) and 35% to emerging markets (Latin America, Africa, Southeast Asia).
Business model economics are straightforward: high chrome is a commodity, but AIA isn’t selling commodity anymore — or at least that’s the thesis. New strategy is “solution packaging” — bundling high-chrome grinding media with engineered mill liners, then monetising the outcome: lower wear, higher throughput, reduced power consumption. Long gestation (18–24 months per mine trial), but if proven, sticky customer relationships with 30–40k tonnes annual incremental volume per mine conversion.
Global Rank2ndHigh-Chrome Media
India Rank1stMarket Leader
Export %65%of Revenues
Countries Served120+Established Base
Capacity Shift: AIA closed its Welcast subsidiary plant (Bangalore) in Q3, removing 24,000 tonnes of older grinding media capacity. Management called it “not viable to invest heavily” given “alternate capacities” in Ahmedabad. Wasn’t a retreat — was a rationalization. Tells you they’re tightening ship before the next growth phase.
💬 Do you know what commodity grinding balls even look like? Ever seen a mining mill cross-section? Drop a comment if you have!
04 — Financials Overview
Q3 FY26: The Numbers (Flat But Holding Margin)
Result type: Quarterly Results | Q3 FY26 EPS: ₹31.55 | Annualised EPS (Q3×4): ₹126.2 | Full-year FY25 EPS: ₹113.67
| Metric (₹ Cr) |
Q3 FY26 Dec 2025 |
Q3 FY25 Dec 2024 |
Q2 FY26 Sep 2025 |
YoY % |
QoQ % |
| Revenue | 1,067 | 1,066 | 1,048 | +0.06% | +1.8% |
| Operating Profit | 290 | 283 | 297 | +2.5% | -2.4% |
| OPM % | 27% | 27% | 28% | — | -100 bps |
| PAT | 294 | 259 | 277 | +13.5% | +6.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 31.55 | 27.78 | 29.73 | +13.6% | +6.1% |
The Margin Story: Revenue is flat (₹1,067 Cr = ₹1,066 Cr last year). But PAT is up 13.5% YoY. Why? Product mix — castings (higher-margin) gaining share. Plus ₹135 crore other income in Q3, primarily FX gains (₹50 Cr) and treasury income (₹83 Cr). Strip that out, operating EBITDA margin is ~28%, and core PAT is more like ₹210 Cr. Still solid. But the headline “13.5% PAT growth” is mostly accounting, not operational grit. P/E at 28.8x is pricing in a recovery, not celebrating flat volumes. Fair or not.
05 — Valuation: Fair Value Range
What’s This Mining Ball Manufacturer Actually Worth?
Join 10,000+ investors who read this every week.