Search for stocks /

SJVN Ltd:₹224 Cr PAT. 4.91% ROCE. A Navratna Power Plant With Ambitions Bigger Than Its Plant Factor.

SJVN Q3 FY25 | EduInvesting
Q3 FY25 Results · Quarterly Reporting (Oct–Dec)

SJVN Ltd:
₹224 Cr PAT. 4.91% ROCE.
A Navratna Power Plant With Ambitions Bigger Than Its Plant Factor.

1,082 crore quarterly revenue. Three senior executives gone in six months. Debt tripled in three years. And the company promises to multiply capacity by 2.5x in the next five years. This is the state of a government power utility betting on scale—not returns.

Market Cap₹27,104 Cr
CMP₹69
P/E Ratio42.8x
Div Yield2.12%
ROCE4.91%

The Hydro-Power Monopoly That Lost Its Mojo

  • 52-Week High / Low₹108 / ₹67.1
  • FY25 Revenue (TTM)₹3,536 Cr
  • FY25 PAT (TTM)₹632 Cr
  • Annual EPS (TTM)₹1.61
  • Annualised EPS (Q3×4)₹2.28
  • Book Value₹37.1
  • Price to Book1.86x
  • Dividend Yield2.12%
  • Debt / Equity2.03x
  • Promoter Holding81.8%
Auditor’s Capsule Note: SJVN closed Q3 FY25 with ₹1,082 crore quarterly revenue (+61.2% YoY), ₹224 crore PAT, 4.91% ROCE, and a price-to-earnings multiple of 42.8x. The stock returned -21.4% over the past 12 months. Navratna status landed in August 2024 like a participation trophy. Meanwhile, debt stands at ₹29,567 crore (up from ₹6,906 crore in FY22), and the company is building four thermal and solar plants to triple capacity. Ambition: 10/10. Returns: 4.91/100.

A Hydropower Utility Plays Nuclear With Its Finances

SJVN Ltd—Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited, for those who enjoy pronunciations that sound like a sneeze—is a government-owned power company that specializes in drowning mountains to generate electricity. Founded in 1988 as a joint venture between the Government of India and the Government of Himachal Pradesh, SJVN operates three aging but reliable hydropower plants on the Sutlej River. Combined capacity: 1,972 MW. For context, that’s the power consumption of roughly four large Indian cities, or one reasonably sunny weekend’s worth of solar output in Gujarat.

In August 2024, the government elevated SJVN to Navratna status—a designation that signals national importance and regulatory autonomy. It also signals something else: the government thinks SJVN is big enough to go global. So naturally, SJVN’s response was to triple its debt, start building a 1,320 MW thermal plant in Bihar, commission 1,000 MW of solar capacity in Rajasthan, and plan another 4 GW of projects by FY28. This is what “national ambition funded by IOUs” looks like.

The numbers are intriguing for the wrong reasons. Q3 FY25 delivered ₹1,082 crore in revenue—the highest quarterly revenue in recent history. Yet PAT fell 31% year-on-year over the 12 months. ROCE sits at 4.91%, which means for every ₹100 of capital, SJVN earns ₹4.91 in returns. A fixed deposit in a government bank earns more. The stock has declined 21% in one year. Yet P/E of 42.8x suggests the market still expects the company to finally prove its expansion bet right—or the market is pricing in a very different SJVN than what the financials are revealing.

Management Concall Update (Latest): “We’ve achieved commercial operation of 660 MW Unit-I at Buxar on 14-Nov-2025. Unit-II expected by March 2026. Arun-3 delayed to December 2027. Bikaner solar at 1,000 MW is live.” Translation: capex is on track. Returns are not being discussed.

If It Flows, Burns, or Shines—SJVN Tries to Harness It

SJVN operates across three power generation verticals: hydro, thermal, and renewable. Hydro is the crown jewel—three plants on the Sutlej River in Himachal Pradesh, earning under cost-plus tariffs that guarantee fixed returns on equity (16.5% post-tax for hydro). No market risk. No demand uncertainty. Just flow water down a tube, collect cash. Total hydro capacity: 1,972 MW. Operating performance: excellent. Plant availability factors consistently above 100% (meaning they generate more than designed capacity—unusual and excellent for hydro).

Thermal is the new gamble. A 1,320 MW coal plant at Buxar, Bihar. First unit (660 MW) synchronized on 14-Nov-2025. Tariff structure: cost-plus. Cost recovery guaranteed. Yet coal sourcing, fuel inflation, and plant execution have already hit headwinds. Arun-3 hydropower project in Nepal (900 MW, cross-border) missed original SCOD by 2 years and is now expected December 2027. Budget overruns are being absorbed.

Renewable energy is the hope. SJVN Green Energy Ltd (a subsidiary) operates 1,000 MW of capacity—mostly solar. The 1,000 MW Bikaner solar project achieved commercial operation on 24-Dec-2025 after a 2-year race. Tariff: fixed at ₹2.57 per unit via competitive bidding. The first-year energy generation: 2,454.55 MU (million units). At ₹2.57/unit, that’s ~₹630 crore of annual revenue from one project. Not bad. The catch: solar operates at 18–22% capacity factors, meaning the ₹1,000 MW asset runs like a 200 MW plant on average.

Revenue streams are diverse, but returns are diluted. Long-term power purchase agreements (PPAs) cover 98% of operational capacity—meaning zero offtake risk. But cost-plus tariffs mean your upside is capped. You recover costs plus a fixed return. In a world where oil-indexed base oils (Castrol reference) can mark up 20%, SJVN earns what the regulator permits—usually 15–16.5%. It’s not capitalism; it’s bureaucracy in a utility suit.

Hydro Capacity1,972 MWOperational
Thermal Capacity1,320 MWCommissioning
RE Capacity~1,000 MWSolar (SGEL)
Total Target (FY28)~7,000 MWFrom 3,000 MW
Tariff Guarantee Note: Of ₹3,536 crore annual revenue (TTM), approximately 80–85% flows from cost-plus hydro and thermal contracts. State electricity boards (often loss-making) are your primary customers. Collection is timely, but credit quality is… let’s call it “government-backed non-committal.” Long-term PPAs mean cash flow is predictable but growth is capped.
💬 Here’s the real question: If the government is paying you fixed returns on capital, why would it expand aggressively? Is SJVN building a power empire, or a debt empire?

Q3 FY25: The Numbers That Don’t Lie (Even If They’re Disappointing)

Result type: Quarterly Results  |  Q3 FY25 EPS: ₹0.57  |  Annualised EPS (Q3×4): ₹2.28  |  TTM EPS: ₹1.61

Metric (₹ Cr) Q3 FY25
Dec 2025
Q3 FY24
Dec 2024
Q2 FY25
Sep 2025
YoY % QoQ %
Revenue1,0826711,032+61.2%+4.9%
Operating Profit773464860+66.6%-10.1%
OPM %71%69%83%+200 bps-1,200 bps
PAT224149308+50.3%-27.3%
EPS (₹)0.570.380.78+50.0%-26.9%
The Q3 Story—Part Hype, Part Hope: Q3 FY25 revenue hit ₹1,082 crore, the highest in recent quarters, up 61% YoY. But the jump is misleading. It’s driven by the first-time contribution from newly commissioned Bikaner solar (1,000 MW) and increased thermal power activity. Operating profit rose 66%, yet PAT grew only 50%. Why? Interest expense surged to ₹245 crore (from ₹229 crore in Q3 FY24) due to debt-funded capex. OPM collapsed from 83% in Q2 to 71% in Q3—interest drag is real. TTM EPS is ₹1.61; Q3 annualized is ₹2.28—the difference screams quarterly volatility.

Is SJVN Actually Worth Buying at P/E 42.8?

Join 10,000+ investors who read this every week.
Become a member
error: Content is protected !!