Search for stocks /

Uravi Defence & Technology Ltd Q3 FY26: ₹10.20 Cr Sales, ₹0.33 Cr PAT, 94x P/E – From Bulbs to Bombs?


1. At a Glance – The Smallcap With Big Defence Dreams

Market cap of just ₹164 Cr. Current price ₹146. Stock down 67.9% in six months and 22.5% in three months. High of ₹588… now flirting with ₹143. That’s not volatility. That’s emotional damage.

Trailing 12-month EPS ₹1.54. P/E a majestic 94.2x. Industry median? Around 28x. Price to book 3.29x. ROE 4.99%. ROCE 7.33%. Debt ₹25.2 Cr. Interest coverage 2.66.

Latest quarter (Q3 FY26 – Dec 2025):
Sales ₹10.20 Cr.
PAT ₹0.33 Cr.
EPS ₹0.29.

Yes, this is a ₹164 Cr company trading at 94x earnings while delivering quarterly profit of ₹33 lakh.

But wait — they’re not just selling bulbs anymore. They’re talking defence, DRDO vendors, UK acquisitions, and power systems for L&T.

Is this a lighting company trying to wear a camouflage jacket? Or is there actually a transformation underway?

Let’s switch on the light.


2. Introduction – The “From Halogen to Howitzer” Story

Once upon a time, Uravi was a simple automotive lamp manufacturer.

Stop lights. Tail lights. Indicator bulbs. Dashboard wedge lamps.

Nice, predictable, boring business.

Then came the rebranding glow-up.

Now it’s Uravi Defence & Technology Ltd.

That escalated quickly.

They manufacture under the brand “UVAL.” Clients include Yamaha, Hero, TVS, Volvo, Mahindra, Tata, Royal Enfield. Legit names.

Then in FY24 and FY25, the company started acquiring defence-linked entities:

  • 50.01% stake in SKL India
  • Planned sale of SKL back to promoters
  • Proposed acquisition of UK-based Spafax for £3.42M

This is either strategic expansion…

…or corporate musical chairs.

And the market? It first went crazy — price went to ₹588.

Then reality checked in.

So the big question:

Is this a genuine defence pivot or a smallcap trying to borrow glamour from geopolitics?

Let’s dissect.


3. Business Model – WTF Do They Even Do?

Step 1: Automotive Lighting

They manufacture:

  • Incandescent headlamps
  • Halogen headlamps
  • Stop & Tail lamps
  • Signal lamps
  • Wedge base lamps
  • LED lamps
  • House LED filament lamps

Primary revenue mix FY25:

  • OEM: 94%
  • Aftermarket: 3%
  • Export: 1%
  • Others: 2%

Translation: If OEM orders sneeze, Uravi catches cold.

They operate three manufacturing facilities:

  • Bhiwandi – 70 Mn units capacity (72% utilization)
  • Kathua II – 72 Mn units (64%)
  • Kathua III – 43.2 Mn units (75%)

Total utilization: 57%.
Production: 10.55 crore bulbs.

57% capacity utilization. So almost half the factory is waiting for orders.

Question: If utilization is low, why rush into defence acquisition instead of sweating assets harder?


Step 2: The Defence Entry

They acquired 50.01% in SKL India for ₹9.86 Cr.

SKL does:

  • Power systems
  • AMF panels
  • Distribution panels
  • Sound attenuation canopies
  • Special purpose defence equipment

SKL secured a ₹26 Cr order from L&T for 244 power supplies.

Also DRDO-approved vendor.

Sounds impressive.

But here’s the twist:

In Feb 2026, board approved sale of 50.01% stake in SKL to promoter directors for consideration ≥ ₹11.25 Cr.

So first acquire.

Then sell.

Corporate strategy or corporate Sudoku?

You decide.


4. Financials Overview – The Numbers Don’t Lie (But They Can Whisper)

Q1 FY26 EPS: ₹0.33
Q2 FY26 EPS: ₹0.35
Q3 FY26 EPS: ₹0.29

Average = (0.33 + 0.35 + 0.29) / 3 = 0.323

Annualised EPS = 0.323 × 4 = ₹1.29

CMP ₹146
Recalculated P/E = 146 / 1.29 = 113x

Let’s compare Q3:

MetricLatest Qtr (Dec 25)YoY Qtr (Dec 24)Prev Qtr (Sep 25)YoY %QoQ %
Revenue10.2010.0210.201.8%0%
EBITDA0.700.941.04-25.5%-32.7%
PAT0.330.280.4017.9%-17.5%
EPS (₹)0.290.250.3516%-17%

Revenue flat. EBITDA falling. Margins shrinking to 6.86%.

Are we paying triple-digit P/E for flat sales and falling operating profit?

Interesting.


5. Valuation

Join 10,000+ investors who read this every week.
Become a member
error: Content is protected !!