01 — At a Glance
India’s Biggest Health Insurer Woke Up To a Spreadsheet Realization
- 52-Week High / Low₹534 / ₹327
- Q3 FY26 Revenue (GWP)₹5,047 Cr
- Q3 FY26 PAT₹449 Cr
- Q3 EPS (₹)7.62
- Annualised EPS (Q3×4)₹30.48
- Book Value₹127
- Price to Book3.54x
- Dividend Yield0.00%
- Debt / Equity0.06x
- Solvency Ratio2.15x
Auditor’s Read-Out: Star Health closed Q3 FY26 with ₹5,047 crore GWP (+23% YoY), ₹449 crore PAT, and a combined ratio of 98.9% (improved from 102.1% a year ago). Profit crashed -40.4% YoY, yet the company claims it’s moving in “the right direction.” Margins improved. Portfolio mix got better. Combined ratio hit sub-100% for the first time in recent memory. Your confusion is justified. Your discomfort is also justified. The story is more nuanced than the number.
02 — Introduction
How To Turn a -40% Number Into a Victory Speech
Star Health & Allied Insurance is India’s largest standalone health insurer, holding 44% market share among standalone health insurers (SAHI) and about 13% of the overall insurance market. The company went public in March 2024, raised a mountain of capital, and proceeded to spend the next 12 months telling investors about strategic repositioning, portfolio quality improvements, and why a 40% profit collapse is actually a sign of enlightenment.
Q3 FY26 results landed on Feb 2026, and the concall transcript reads like a masterclass in financial gymnastics. Yes, PAT fell ₹145 crore YoY. But look at the combined ratio! It improved 320 basis points. Yes, the profit fell because the company deliberately reduced lower-margin group business and scaled higher-margin retail. Yes, underwriting was in profit (₹46 crore) instead of loss (₹79 crore). Yes, the loss ratio improved. Yes, yes, yes — everything is terrible, except everything is also great.
Let’s break this down with the kind of surgical precision your portfolio manager charges ₹2 lakh a year to avoid.
IPO Context (March 2024): Star raised ₹2,180 crore at ₹870/share, with Safecrop (WestBridge Capital) and the Jhunjhunwala family as the primary anchors. In 12 months, the stock has bounced from ₹327 to ₹534 and back to ₹447. Volatility is not optional here.
03 — Business Model: WTF Do They Even Do?
Selling Peace of Mind. Realizing It’s Actually Very Expensive.
Star Health sells health insurance policies to Indian households and small/medium enterprises. The company collects premiums upfront (Gross Written Premium, or GWP), invests the float, and settles claims when the insured gets sick. Operating profit = GWP minus claims paid, commissions, and admin expenses. This is not rocket science. It is, however, a business where a single policy mistake can be catastrophically expensive.
The breakdown: retail health insurance dominates at 92% of FY25 revenue. Group health is 7%. Then there are niche products like accident, health add-ons, etc. Retail means individuals or families buying policies. Group means companies buying for employees. Retail is “stickier” — higher persistency, better unit economics. Group is “lumpier” — larger contracts, but volatile claims. Star’s strategic pivot in recent quarters is: abandon unprofitable group business and double-down on retail.
Channel mix: Agency (83%) is the bread-and-butter — independent insurance agents selling Star policies to families. Digital (9%) is growing at 35% YoY and claims to be the “structurally most profitable channel.” Bancassurance (7%) is partnerships with banks (HDFC, ICICI, Axis, etc.) to embed insurance into bank customer journeys. Corporate (0.5%) is shrinking. This is intentional.
Market Share (SAHI)44%Largest Standalone
Retail Mix92%FY25 Revenue
Lives Covered2.30 CrMar 2025
Agency Channel83%GWP Contribution
Portfolio Quality Shift (9M FY26): Retail:Group mix went from 91:9 (9M FY25) to 95:5 (9M FY26). Management explicitly targets “mid-teens ROE” with a “viable combined ratio” (sub-100%). They are not chasing premium at any cost — they are hunting profitable premium. This is investor-friendly positioning but also signals they have been burning cash on unprofitable cohorts.
💬 Is a health insurer that deliberately abandons growth to improve quality doing itself a favor — or is it pruning too aggressively? Drop your take.
04 — Financials Overview
Q3 FY26: The Numbers Game
Result type: Quarterly Results (3M) | Q3 FY26 EPS: ₹7.62 | Annualised EPS (Q3×4): ₹30.48 | Full-year FY26 EPS (TTM): ₹7.59
| Metric (₹ Cr) |
Q3 FY26 Dec 2025 |
Q3 FY25 Dec 2024 |
Q2 FY26 Sep 2025 |
YoY % |
QoQ % |
| Gross Written Premium | 5,047 | 4,146 | 4,378 | +21.7% | +15.3% |
| Operating Profit | 172 | 285 | 75 | -39.6% | +129% |
| OPM % | 3.4% | 6.9% | 1.7% | -350 bps | +170 bps |
| PAT (Ind AS) | 449 | 751 | 127 | -40.2% | +253% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.62 | 12.83 | 2.16 | -40.6% | +253% |
The Real Story (Buried in Minutiae): GWP grew 21.7% YoY, which is solid. PAT fell 40.2%, which is not. Why? Because Q3 FY25 benefited from a one-time positive fair-value adjustment on investment portfolio (not operational). Strip that out, and the “underlying” PAT is closer to ₹400–420 crore. Also, Q3 FY26 saw a ₹16.5 crore one-time labour code charge (opex). Without these adjustments, normalized profit would be ~₹465 crore, still down but less dramatic. Management wants you to look at combined ratio (98.9%, down from 102.1%) and loss ratio (68.8%, down from 71.8%). Those are the real operational metrics.
05 — Valuation: Fair Value Range
What’s This Health Insurer Really Worth?
Join 10,000+ investors who read this every week.