01 — At a Glance
The Precision Forge that Runs on Tesla Euphoria
- 52-Week High / Low₹560 / ₹380
- Q3 FY26 Revenue₹1,200 Cr
- Q3 FY26 PAT (Adjusted)₹181 Cr
- Annualised EPS (Q3×4)₹9.72
- Full FY25 EPS (TTM)₹9.86
- Book Value₹91.9
- Price to Book5.44x
- Dividend Yield0.64%
- Debt / Equity0.04x
- Net Order Book₹23,500 Cr
Auditor’s Take: Sona BLW posted its “best quarter ever across all financial metrics” per management. Revenue ₹1,200 crore (+39% YoY), EBITDA ₹305 crore, PAT ₹181 crore (adjusted for one-time labour code provision of ₹30 crore). Trading at 47.8x P/E — which is roughly 5x higher than peers like Bosch (40x) and 1.9x above the sector median (25.3x). Fair value band entirely depends on whether “anti-fragility” is a real business model or just good luck dressed up as strategy.
02 — Introduction
When Your Biggest Customer Cancels Orders, You’re Supposed to Panic. They Just Made ₹1,200 Crore.
Meet Sona BLW Precision Forgings — the company that makes differential gears, starter motors, traction motors, and suspension systems for every car OEM on Earth. Not the engine. Not the gearbox. The stuff in between that nobody talks about at dinner parties but engineers lose sleep over.
In Q3 FY26 (December 2025), while North America’s EV market fell 45% quarter-on-quarter and -36% year-on-year, Sona grew BEV revenue 21% QoQ. While tariff uncertainty paralyzed American supply chains, Sona won 56 new EV programs across 32 customers, bringing the total to 64 live programs. While European suppliers are allegedly “folding” (management’s word, not ours), Sona doubled down on railways, off-highway vehicles, and a 60%-stake JV in China for driveline systems.
The stock trades at 47.8x P/E with a ₹23,500 crore order book that’s 71% EV-dependent. Management calls this “anti-fragility.” Analysts call it a growth story. Your mutual fund calls it a “core holding.” Reality? It’s a company executing phenomenally into a market that could reverse overnight. The trick is figuring out whether they’ve built real moats or are just surfing a ₹24,000 crore wave of PE cash that won’t last forever.
Concall Highlight (Jan 2026): “RFQ pipeline at historic highs, almost 3x vs same time last year.” — Management. Translation: the phone is ringing. Whether the calls convert to cash is why you’re reading this article instead of just buying it.
03 — Business Model: Make Parts For Everything That Moves
Precision Forgings, But Make It ₹35,000 Crore TTM
Sona BLW manufactures precision forged bevel gears (the teeth that transfer power sideways), differential assemblies (keeps wheels from fighting each other on turns), starter motors (cranks the engine), traction motors (the EV heart), and suspension systems (the new railway play). They operate 12 manufacturing plants across India, North America, Europe, Mexico, and China, with R&D centers in Pune and Serbia.
Revenue mix tells the real story: Differential Gears (29% in 9M FY26), Differential Assemblies (27%), Starter Motors (21%), and Others (23%). By customer segment: Passenger Vehicles (72% of 9M revenue), Commercial Vehicles (10%), 2W/3W EVs (7%), and Others including railways (13%). The kicker? FY25 vs now — EV revenue went from 1% of the business to 36% in nine months. That’s not diversification. That’s a seismic shift.
They hold 8.8% global market share in differential gears and 4.4% in starter motors. In India’s domestic market: 80-90% in CVs and tractors, 55-60% in passenger vehicles. Global footprint: North America (41% of FY25 revenue), Europe (24%), India (29%), Rest of World (6%). The order book? ₹235 billion at end-Q3, with 71% allocated to EV programs over the next 10 years.
Global Market Share8.8%Differential Gears
India Market Share80-90%CVs & Tractors
EV Installed Base64Programs Awarded
BEV Revenue Share36%Q3 FY26 Automotive
Acquisition News: In June 2025, Sona completed the ₹1,600 crore acquisition of Escorts Kubota’s Railway Equipment Division. Brakes, suspension, and axles for rolling stock. Management says this could “quadruple the addressable market” in suspension systems. The acquisition is now a 9% revenue contributor and carries lower EBITDA margins (~20%) than core driveline (~27%), so watch the mix impact.
💬 Do you think railways (especially Indian government capex on Vande Bharat trains) is a structural growth driver, or just financial engineering to justify the ₹1,600 crore acquisition?
04 — Financials Overview
Q3 FY26: The Numbers That Made Everyone Sit Up
Result type: Quarterly Results | Q3 FY26 EPS: ₹2.43 (reported), ₹2.91 adjusted | Annualised EPS (Q3×4): ₹9.72 | TTM EPS: ₹9.86
| Metric (₹ Cr) |
Q3 FY26 Dec 2025 |
Q3 FY25 Dec 2024 |
Q2 FY26 Sep 2025 |
YoY % |
QoQ % |
| Revenue | 1,200 | 863 | 1,138 | +38.9% | +5.4% |
| Operating Profit | 305 | 235 | 284 | +29.8% | +7.4% |
| EBITDA Margin % | 25.4% | 27.2% | 25.0% | -180 bps | +40 bps |
| PAT (Reported) | 150 | 151 | 170 | -0.7% | -11.8% |
| PAT (Adjusted)* | 181 | 151 | 170 | +19.9% | +6.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.43 | 2.43 | 2.78 | +0% | -12.6% |
Reconciliation: Reported PAT ₹150 Cr includes a one-time ₹30 Cr provision for labour code gratuity and leave encashment (effective new rules). Recurring impact: ~₹4 Cr/year (~₹1 Cr/quarter). Adjusted PAT ₹181 Cr tells the real story: +19.9% YoY, +6.5% QoQ. P/E at CMP ₹500 using TTM EPS ₹9.86 = 50.7x (screener shows 47.8x due to different EPS base). Industry median P/E is 25.3x. Sona trades at 2x premium. Justified? That depends on whether EV traction motors sustain 20%+ CAGR and railways actually become material.
05 — Valuation Discussion: Fair Value Range
What Should This Growth Story Actually Cost?
Join 10,000+ investors who read this every week.