01 — At a Glance
The Textile Behemoth Nobody’s Talking About
- 52-Week High / Low₹1,395 / ₹804
- FY25 Full-Year Revenue₹6,388 Cr
- FY25 Full-Year PAT₹815 Cr
- Full-Year EPS (FY25)₹23.85
- Q3 FY26 EPS (Annualised)₹24.40
- Book Value₹156
- Price to Book5.32x
- Dividend Yield0.60%
- Debt / Equity0.09x
- 1-Yr Price Return-3.92%
Bottom Line: KPR is a textbook case of vertical integration done right. Yarn spinning, fabric knitting, garment manufacturing, sugar milling, ethanol production, and a 188 MW green power complex all stacked under one roof. In Q3 FY26, they posted ₹1,468 Cr revenue (+4.0% QoQ), ₹209 Cr PAT, and 21.9% EBITDA margin. The stock trades at 33.7x P/E against an industry median of 21.1x — a premium you either justify with growth conviction or question with furrowed brows. Let’s dig deeper.
02 — Introduction
The Unsexy Multi-Conglomerate That’s Actually Outperforming
K.P.R. Mill is India’s underrated vertical integration story. The company was founded by three brothers — K.P. Ramasamy, K.P.D. Sigamani, and P. Nataraj — who collectively pioneered what would become a ₹28,000+ crore textile and allied products empire.
Here’s what they do: They grow no cotton (imports it). They don’t source sugar cane directly (buys from farmers). But once inputs arrive at their 15 manufacturing facilities, something magic happens. Yarn becomes fabric. Fabric becomes garments. Garments ship globally. Leftover feedstock becomes sugar and ethanol. Excess energy gets siphoned into the grid.
In FY25, the company clocked ₹6,388 crore in revenue with a 12.6% net profit margin. In Q3 FY26 alone, that margin held at a respectable 13.9%. Meanwhile, consolidated ROCE sits at 19.8% — industry median is 9.04%. The promoters still hold 67.5% (down from 74.78% in March 2023, so a slow trickle of stake dilution is happening). Fidelity holds 1.39%. DIIs and FIIs own 19.2% and 6.5% respectively.
The stock has tanked 3.92% over 12 months and 14.9% in the last 3 months. Meanwhile, management is busy with an analyst/investor meet scheduled for March 12, 2026. The narrative seems to be: “We’re solid, but nobody cares because we’re textiles and you’re all waiting for the next AI startup.” Fair assessment, really.
Management Confidence Metric: KPR scheduled 4 separate analyst meets in Feb-Mar 2026 (Feb 12, Feb 18, March 12, and one virtual with Mirae AMC). That’s either desperate investor outreach or genuine confidence. Jury’s out.
03 — Business Model: The Vertical Empire
Yarn to Garments to Sugar to Ethanol to Power. Basically Everything.
KPR’s business is textbook vertical integration. Each operating segment feeds into the next, reducing logistics costs and creating pricing power at every level. Here’s the stack:
Spinning: 100,000 MT of cotton yarn + 10,500 MT of vortex viscose yarn. Six state-of-the-art mills with 370,000 spindles. Supplies 1,300+ regular domestic clients plus internal fabric and garment divisions.
Fabric & Processing: Three knitting divisions (40,000 MT capacity), two processing facilities (25,000 MT capacity), and one printing unit (15,000 MT). Handles everything from grey mélange to printed cotton fabric. FY25 contribution: 32% of revenue.
Garments: 177 million pieces per annum capacity across four facilities (including subsidiaries). Produces casual wear, nightwear, and innerwear under the in-house FASO brand (3,000+ retail outlets) and supplies 60+ international apparel brands. FY25 contribution: 44% of revenue, growing to become the dominant profit driver.
Sugar & Ethanol: 20,000 TCD crushing capacity and 500 KLPD ethanol production across subsidiaries KPRS and KPRSAL in Karnataka. Used to be a cash machine pre-2023, but government caps on ethanol feedstock diversion to sugar production have squeezed margins. FY25 contribution: 18% of revenue, declining.
Power Generation: 61.92 MW wind power, 40 MW rooftop solar, 90 MW co-gen capacity. Meets 40% of textile division’s power needs, with surplus sold to grids or discoms. Shields operations from state electricity inflation.
Geographic Exposure: 62% domestic revenue, 38% export. Exports weighted heavily toward Europe (60.8%), with North America contributing 17.9%, Australia 14.9%, and Asia 4.3%. This North America mix is pre-tariff data; Feb 2026 analyst meets will likely discuss impact of 25% US tariffs on Indian textiles.
04 — Financials Overview: Q3 FY26
The Numbers You Didn’t Think Would Matter This Much
Result type: Quarterly Results (Dec 2025) | Q3 FY26 EPS: ₹6.10 | Annualised EPS (Q3×4): ₹24.40 | Full-year FY25 EPS: ₹23.85
| Metric (₹ Cr) |
Q3 FY26 Dec 2025 |
Q3 FY25 Dec 2024 |
Q2 FY26 Sep 2025 |
YoY % |
QoQ % |
| Revenue | 1,467 | 1,529 | 1,632 | -4.04% | -10.1% |
| EBITDA | 328 | 318 | 338 | +3.1% | -2.96% |
| EBITDA % | 22.4% | 20.8% | 20.7% | +160 bps | +170 bps |
| PAT | 209 | 202 | 218 | +3.14% | -4.13% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.10 | 5.92 | 6.38 | +3.04% | -4.39% |
The Real Story: Q3 revenue is down 4% YoY and 10% QoQ — not ideal. But PAT grew 3.1% despite lower revenue, meaning margin expansion. EBITDA margin of 22.4% in Q3 beat the company’s own 19-20% guidance band, which usually signals operational discipline or one-time benefits. The attentive reader will note Q2 had ₹1,632 Cr revenue while Q3 dropped to ₹1,467 Cr. This is seasonal — Q2 sits in Sep-Nov (festive season, garment ordering surge), while Q3 is Dec-Feb (post-holiday slowdown, textile slack period). Next quarter should bounce back. Annualised EPS is ₹24.40 vs FY25 actual of ₹23.85 — essentially flat.
05 — Valuation: The Premium Puzzle
Is 33.7x P/E a Price of Conviction or a Price of Delusion?
Join 10,000+ investors who read this every week.