01 — At a Glance
Building Warships at Warp Speed. Literally.
- 52-Week High / Low₹3,538 / ₹1,283
- Q3 FY26 Revenue₹1,896 Cr
- Q3 FY26 PAT₹171 Cr
- Q3 FY26 EPS (₹)14.91
- Annualised EPS (Q3×4)₹59.64
- Book Value₹200
- Price to Book12.3x
- Dividend Yield0.56%
- Debt / Equity0.01x
- Order Book (Dec 31)₹18,482 Cr
The War Room Dispatch: GRSE delivered five platforms in 9MFY26, nearly matching the entire FY25 revenue of ₹5,076 crore (9M FY26: ₹4,883 crore). Q3 alone posted ₹1,896 crore revenue (+49% YoY) and ₹171 crore PAT (+74% YoY). The Navy ordered at the pace of accountants. GRSE is executing at the pace of fighter jets. Order book fell to ₹18,482 crore for the first time below ₹20,000 crore—not a weakness signal, but proof of execution velocity. Profit margins stable at 9% OPM. This is what running a warship production line looks like.
02 — Introduction
The Navy’s Favourite Shipyard Just Became the Navy’s Speedrunning Shipyard
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers. Established 1934. Nationalised 1960. Government of India owns 74.5%. Built over 800 platforms, including 111 warships. Zero private competition in India. Zero product recalls. Zero financial scandals. Sounds boring? That’s the point. Defence PSU boring = defence PSU trustworthy.
Located in Kolkata—three shipyards within throwing distance of each other. Main Works Unit, Rajabagan Dockyard, and Fitting Out Jetty. They can build 20 warships concurrently (now scaling to 32–35 by end of 2026). Majority of revenue (89%) from defence—primarily Indian Navy and Coast Guard. The remaining 11% comes from commercial vessels, tug boats, dredgers, and export projects.
In March 2025, they reported FY25 revenue of ₹5,076 crore and PAT of ₹527 crore. A 39% revenue jump. A 48% profit jump. Interest income alone was ₹250 crore—yes, they’re holding that much cash. Within nine months of FY26 (Dec 2025), they’d already hit ₹4,883 crore in revenue. The backlog is real. The execution is faster.
Q3 FY26 posted the highest quarterly revenue in company history. “Highest ever revenue in nearly two decades for Q4” was the official phrasing from concalls. “Nearly two decades” is a diplomatic way of saying “better than any quarter in at least 20 years.” And this wasn’t even the final quarter.
Concall Clarity (Feb 2026): “13th quarter on a trot where we are showing year-on-year growth.” — CMD. Translation: 3+ years of uninterrupted quarterly growth. The consistency would make diversified manufacturers jealous.
03 — Business Model: Murder Machines Made in Kolkata
They Build Boats That Sink Other Boats. Efficiently.
The business model is categorically simple. The Indian Navy needs warships. The Indian Coast Guard needs patrol vessels. Smaller allies (Mauritius, Seychelles, Bangladesh) need tug boats or dredgers. GRSE builds them—on nomination basis (government directly assigns orders) for defence, and on competitive tender for commercial/export. Government approves designs. GRSE builds. Navy commissions. GRSE gets paid in stages.
The backlog—that stack of pending orders—is enormous and government-backed. Order book sits at ₹18,482 crore as of Dec 2025 (down from ₹22,680 crore in March 2025). The drop is execution, not order cancellation. They’re converting backlog into revenue faster than the Navy can issue RFPs for new orders. The biggest single order: P-17 Alpha (3 frigates, ~₹8,236 crore). Three next-gen corvettes (NGC) worth ~₹25,000 crore pending contract finalisation. A range of patrol vessels, survey ships, and anti-submarine crafts.
Three major segments: Shipbuilding (89% revenue), Engineering (portable bridges, deck machinery—less than 1%), and Diesel Engines (semi-knocked down MTU engines, 3% revenue). The real money is shipbuilding. Defence is the cash fountain. Exports are the side hustle. Domestic commercial is the lottery ticket.
Defence Revenue77%Order Book Composition
Non-Defence18%Commercial + Govt Vessels
Exports8%Bangladesh, Germany, Others
The Military-Industrial Comfort: When 77% of your order book comes from one customer (Indian Navy/Coast Guard), you sleep soundly. No marketing budget. No sales team. No customer acquisition risk. The Navy’s shopping list is your business plan. The only risk is if the Navy stops building warships (spoiler: they won’t, given Indo-China maritime tensions).
💬 Do you think GRSE’s export ambitions in commercial shipbuilding will ever match their defence credentials? Drop your thoughts!
04 — Financials Overview: Q3 FY26
The Quarterly Performance That Broke a 20-Year Record
Result type: Quarterly Results | Q3 FY26 EPS: ₹14.91 | Annualised EPS (Q3×4): ₹59.64
| Metric (₹ Cr) |
Q3 FY26 Dec 2025 |
Q3 FY25 Dec 2024 |
Q2 FY26 Sep 2025 |
YoY % |
QoQ % |
| Revenue | 1,896 | 1,271 | 1,677 | +49.2% | +13.1% |
| Operating Profit | 172 | 75 | 156 | +129.3% | +10.3% |
| OPM % | 9.1% | 5.9% | 9.3% | +320 bps | -20 bps |
| PAT | 171 | 98 | 154 | +74.5% | +11.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.91 | 8.57 | 13.43 | +74.0% | +11.0% |
The Math That Makes Auditors Smile: Q3 FY26 revenue of ₹1,896 crore is 49% higher than Q3 FY25. PAT growth of 74% means the scale benefits are real—more deliveries, better cost absorption, fixed costs spreading thinner. Operating margin expanded 320 bps YoY (5.9% to 9.1%), indicating pricing power or improved operational efficiency (likely both). Note: Q3 FY24 had a one-off Labour Code benefit (~₹74 crore), so PAT growth is clean. Full-year FY25 EPS was ₹46.04. Annualised Q3 EPS = ₹59.64—implying run-rate outperformance (if sustained) vs full-year FY25. This is not a seasonality story; this is an execution story.
05 — Valuation: What’s a Warship Maker Actually Worth?
Is 41x P/E Justified, or Just Defence PSU Premium?
Join 10,000+ investors who read this every week.