01 — At a Glance
The Air Conditioner Contractor That Decided to Become Everything
- 52-Week High / Low₹8,626 / ₹5,400
- Q3 FY26 Revenue₹2,943 Cr
- Q3 YoY Growth+37.9%
- Operating EBITDA₹247 Cr
- EBITDA Margin8.4%
- Book Value₹1,037
- Price to Book7.0x
- Debt / Equity0.77x
- Recent Acquisitions₹1,196 Cr
- Equity Raised (QIP)₹2,750 Cr
Auditor’s Opening Note: Amber Enterprises closed Q3 FY26 with ₹2,943 crore revenue (+38% YoY), operating EBITDA of ₹247 crore, and electronics division margins at 10.5% — the first quarter ever crossing double-digit EBITDA. The company also deployed ₹1,196 crore in acquisitions (Power-One, Unitronics, Shogini, MoMagic) and raised ₹2,750 crore in equity to fund this expansion. The stock trades at a P/E of 110x. The narrative is: “Full-stack EMS company emerging from an AC contract manufacturer.” The reality is: execution risk is astronomical.
02 — Introduction
When an Air Conditioner Factory Decides It’s Actually a Tech Company
Amber Enterprises has existed since 1956. For most of its life, it was a boring, profitable air conditioner contract manufacturer — the company that made Split ACs, Ductable ACs, and Commercial ACs for Voltas, LG, Daikin, Panasonic, and Blue Star. Hold a 26–27% market share in outsourced RAC manufacturing. Earn ₹1,500+ crore in operating cash flow. Sleep well at night.
Then, in late 2024, someone in the boardroom woke up and asked: “What if we didn’t just make ACs? What if we made *everything*?” And thus began the Great Acquisition Spree of 2025–2026.
Within four months — August 2025 to December 2025 — Amber’s electronics subsidiary, IL JIN, acquired Power-One Micro Systems (₹262 crore), Unitronics Ltd Israel (₹403 crore), Shogini Technoarts (₹506 crore), and acquired a stake in MoMagic (₹25 crore). The company also raised ₹2,750 crore in fresh equity to fund expansion. ECMS approvals rolled in. Land was allotted in Jerada for ₹6,785 crore capex commitments. Management started talking about “full-stack EMS,” “immersion cooling for data centres,” and “defence ramp to 20% of revenue in two years.”
Q3 FY26 results delivered: ₹2,943 crore quarterly revenue (+38% YoY), electronics division at 10.5% EBITDA margin, order book visibility of ₹2,600+ crore in railways/defence, and a P/E of 110x.
This is either the birth of the next ₹100,000 crore manufacturing powerhouse, or the most expensive speculation in Indian mid-caps. Possibly both. Let’s find out.
03 — Business Model: WTF Do They Actually Make?
They Make Whatever Profits Most. And They’re Diversifying Furiously.
Amber’s business is split three ways, and each is a different journey.
Consumer Durables (₹1,971 Cr Q3 revenue, 67% of total): This is where Amber built its reputation. Room ACs for OEMs. Finished goods assembly. Heat exchangers. Motors. Metal and plastic parts. Copper tubes. Tooling. The company holds a dominant 26–27% market share in the outsourced RAC manufacturing market — a moat built over decades. But here’s the plot twist: even as the broader RAC industry flatlined in Q3, Amber’s consumer durables segment grew 27% YoY. Why? Wallet-share expansion with existing customers, new supplies into telecom, energy meters, refrigerators, washing machines, and the launch of new commercial AC ranges (Tower, Cassette, Ductable). The company is diversifying *within* consumer durables — moving away from pure RAC dependency toward a components-led, multi-appliance strategy.
Electronics (₹845 Cr Q3 revenue, 29% of total, +79% YoY): The new hotness. PCB assembly (PCBA), bare printed circuit boards, box build for hearables and wearables, power electronics, industrial automation. Q3 EBITDA margin: 10.5% — a breakthrough moment. The division is now a multi-vertical EMS platform:
PCBA Services87%of electronics revenue
Bare PCBs13%of electronics revenue
EBITDA Margin10.5%Q3 first-ever double-digit
Railways, Defence & Mobility (₹127 Cr Q3 revenue, 4% of total, +20% YoY): The wildcard. Amber supplies roof-mounted HVAC units to Indian Railways (largest supplier), metro coaches, RRTS systems, and defence equipment. Order book: ₹2,600+ crore. Defence revenue exploded from ₹4–7 crore historically to ₹50 crore estimated for FY26. Management targets defence at ~20% of division revenue within two years.
The Strategy (Per Concall, Feb 2026): “Full-stack EMS” = volume (purchase leverage, scale) + value (margins, stickiness, entry barriers). Translate: become India’s go-to electronics manufacturing partner, not just an AC supplier. Make PCBs, assemble them, box them up, add power systems and automation, sell to global OEMs. It’s ambitious. It’s also capital-intensive as hell.
04 — Financials Overview: Q3 FY26
₹2,943 Crore Revenue. +38% YoY. The Growth is Real. The P/E Is Not.
Result type: Quarterly Results | Q3 EPS (before exceptional): ₹2.41 | Annualised EPS (Q3×4, pre-exception): ₹9.64 | Full-year FY26E EPS (management implied): ~₹12–15
| Metric (₹ Cr) |
Q3 FY26 Dec 2025 |
Q3 FY25 Dec 2024 |
Q2 FY26 Sep 2025 |
YoY % |
QoQ % |
| Revenue | 2,943 | 2,133 | 1,647 | +37.9% | +78.6% |
| Operating EBITDA | 247 | 161 | 84 | +53.4% | +193.9% |
| EBITDA Margin % | 8.4% | 7.6% | 5.1% | +80 bps | +330 bps |
| PAT (pre-excep.) | 84 | 37 | (32) | +128% | N/A |
| EPS (₹, pre-excep.) | 2.41 | 1.06 | (0.92) | +128% | N/A |
The Witchcraft: Revenue up 38% YoY is real. EBITDA margin at 8.4% is solid. But here’s the kicker: ₹94 crore exceptional impairment on Shivalik (Titagarh Firema Italy investment that never worked out) obliterated reported PAT to -₹9 crore (-7.74 EPS). Excluding this one-off, PAT would have been ₹84 crore (2.41 EPS). Annualized (Q3×4): ₹9.64 EPS pre-impairment. Current price ₹7,273 ÷ ₹9.64 EPS = 754x… wait, that math doesn’t work. The screener shows P/E of 110x using TTM EPS of ₹47.89 (Mar 2025 FY25 result). The problem: Mar 2025 EPS is pre-acquisition dilution. Q3 FY26 reflects new capacity and margin inflection post-Shogini, post-acquisitions. The true forward EPS is probably ₹12–15 for full-year FY26, which would render the P/E at 485x–605x. Yeah. That’s priced-in growth or a bubble. Maybe both.
💬 What’s your take: Is this the next Bain-backed manufacturing unicorn, or a mid-cap playing Monopoly with shareholder money? Honest answer in the comments wins gold.
05 — Valuation: Fair Value Range
What’s This Company Actually Worth? (If It Executes.)
Join 10,000+ investors who read this every week.