01 — At a Glance
The Design Outsourcer That Bet Everything on SDVs (Software-Defined Vehicles)
- 52-Week High / Low₹6,735 / ₹4,222
- Q3 FY26 Revenue₹953 Cr
- Q3 FY26 PAT₹109 Cr
- Q3 FY26 EPS₹17.48
- Annualised EPS (Q3×4)₹69.92
- Book Value₹434
- Price to Book9.92x
- Dividend Yield1.74%
- Debt / Equity0.06x
- FY25 Full-Year EPS₹126.03
Q3 Performance Snapshot: Revenue of ₹953 crore (+3.2% QoQ constant currency). EBITDA margin at 23.3% (up 220 bps QoQ). Transportation segment driving the bus at 56.6% of revenue, +7.7% QoQ growth. Stock has cratered -26.4% over six months. Valuation screaming expensive at 42.5x P/E. Yet the concall hints that the transportation cycle is normalizing after months of client-side disruptions. Context: this is a company that makes design software and electronics for cars. The cars are increasingly software-defined. Tata Elxsi wins when OEMs spend on platform development. They’re starting to.
02 — Introduction
The Unglamorous Business of Making Your Car’s Guts Look Pretty
Tata Elxsi exists in that weird zone where enterprise IT meets hardcore automotive engineering. They’re not writing financial software for banks (boring, profitable). They’re not building iPhones (exciting, heavily competed). They’re designing the brains of your car. The software. The electronics. The user experience when you tap the infotainment screen. The validation that confirms the brake system won’t crash into a tree on its own (ADAS testing). The full lifecycle—from concept art to delivering it to the factory floor.
That’s a tiny market. That’s also a market that just realized it has a religion: software-defined everything.
For five quarters, Tata Elxsi was a stock in freefall. Automotive OEM cycle downturn (real). Platform consolidations at a few anchor clients (real). Delays in deal awards (real). Margin compression (real). The stock lost 26% in six months. Analysts were writing funeral poems. Then Q3 FY26 happened, and suddenly transportation revenue +7.7% QoQ. Management concall: “steady growth moving forward.” Margins up 220 bps. The bench is absorbing. Utilization climbing. This might not be a growth story. But maybe, just maybe, it’s not a tragedy story either.
Concall Candour (Jan 2026): “We don’t need to add capacity right now… installed capacity which we don’t need to augment further.” CEO also said management expects “accelerated momentum in the next financial year” for transportation. Not a moonshot. But directional.
03 — Business Model: Design + Engineering Outsourcing for Automotive Geeks
Basically, Your Car’s Brain Needs Someone to Code It. That’s Them.
Tata Elxsi is a pure-play design and tech services company. No IP of their own (mostly). No products they sell directly. They are vendors to OEMs—Volkswagen, BMW, Mercedes, Toyota, and a few others who call when they need embedded systems engineers, UI/UX designers, validation test frameworks, and electronics prototyping.
Three business segments, of which one is almost 97% of revenue:
Software Development & Services (SDS) — 97.2% of revenue: This is it. Broken into three verticals: Transportation (56.6%), Media & Communications (31.1%), Healthcare & Life Sciences (10.8%). Transportation means cars, and within cars, everything from SDV (software-defined vehicle) platform development, to ADAS (autonomous driving systems), connected car, infotainment, and behind-the-scenes OEM tool chains.
Media & Communications is legacy—broadcast software, streaming tech, telecom infrastructure automation. Healthcare is new—they build medical device validation software and regulatory workflows. Margin-accretive but tiny.
System Integration & Support (SIS) — 2.8% of revenue: Boutique stuff. Experience centers, training rigs, cloud managed services. Not material to financial outcome.
Geography split (Q3 FY26): Europe 42%, Americas 32%, India 16.7%, Rest 9.3%. Heavily dependent on US and EU OEMs. When their capex sneezes, Tata Elxsi catches pneumonia.
Revenue concentration is getting tighter: Top 10 clients now account for 59.4% of revenue (was 54.2% a year ago). Top 5 is 49.4%. This is de-risking geographically but concentrating commercially. A few anchor clients can literally kill the quarter. See Q1-Q2 FY26 for evidence.
04 — Financials Overview
Q3 FY26: The Numbers That Matter
Result type: Quarterly Results | Q3 FY26 EPS: ₹17.48 | Annualised EPS (Q3×4): ₹69.92 | Full-year FY25 EPS: ₹126.03
| Metric (₹ Cr) |
Q3 FY26 Dec 2025 |
Q3 FY25 Dec 2024 |
Q2 FY26 Sep 2025 |
YoY % |
QoQ % |
| Revenue | 953 | 939 | 918 | +1.5% | +3.8% |
| Operating Profit (EBITDA) | 222 | 247 | 193 | -10.1% | +15.0% |
| EBITDA Margin % | 23.3% | 26.3% | 21.0% | -300 bps | +230 bps |
| PAT | 109 | 199 | 155 | -45.2% | -29.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.48 | 31.95 | 24.85 | -45.3% | -29.8% |
The Optical Illusion Explained: Q3 FY26 shows revenue +1.5% YoY but revenue growth is actually -1% for the full financial year (TTM basis). PAT down 45% YoY due to one-time labour code adjustment in Q3 FY25 (which artificially inflated the base). Strip that out, and core profit is healthier. EBITDA margin +230 bps QoQ shows operational leverage kicking in. The real number: utilization is climbing to 75% (target: 80%), bench absorption is happening, and management is NOT adding headcount yet. When a design outsourcer raises utilization without hiring, that’s margin expansion without hiring people. Very different from FY23 when they burned cash on excess capacity.
05 — Valuation: Fair Value Range
Is This Worth 42.5x P/E? Probably Not.
Join 10,000+ investors who read this every week.