01 — At a Glance
The Free-Content Maestro That IPO’d And Forgot To Make Sustained Profits
Market Cap: ₹23,861 crore. Current Price: ₹83.4. 52-Week High/Low: ₹162 / ₹77.7. IPO Date: November 18, 2025 @ ₹145 per share. Current Price vs IPO: -42.6%. Down almost half in less than four months. Not a crash—more of a controlled demolition. Q3 Revenue: ₹1,082 crore (+34% YoY). Q3 PAT: ₹102 crore (9.4% margin, after ₹23 crore one-time charges). 9M Revenue: ₹2,980 crore (+31% YoY)—already exceeding full-year FY25 revenue. Book Value: ₹4.89. P/B Ratio: 17.1x. That’s peer-group adjacent to Infosys, but the company is burning cash to expand K-12 schools. As of Dec 2025, Physicswallah now has 303 offline centres, 198 total offline locations, and an insane inventory of strategic ambitions across 13 education categories. Treasury cash post-IPO: ₹5,054 crore. They raised ₹3,100 crore fresh. Within three months, they’re already deploying it into Xylem stake acquisitions (₹26.5 cr + ₹122.9 cr in Dec 2025), Guiding Light acquisitions, and a wholly-owned K-12 subsidiary called PenPencil (₹399.9 crore investment).
🚨 IPO Reality Check: IPO price ₹145. Current ₹83.4 = 42.6% drawdown. Anchor investors acquired 5.5% at ₹145. FPI holding 12.4%. Promoters still own 72.3% (down from 96.1% pre-IPO). If you bought at IPO, you’re down 42%. If you bought at ₹162 (52-week high), you’re down 48.5%. Every quarter now, this story either validates OR vaporizes.
02 — Introduction
From YouTube Bedroom Broadcast to ₹23K Crore IPO. In Seven Years. Minus Profit.
Alakh Pandey started Physics Wallah in 2014 as a YouTube channel. He taught physics for free. Millions watched. By 2020, he and Prateek Boob decided to monetize. Courses, batches, premium content, paid exams—all built on the back of a free funnel that generates 3.4 million daily active users and zero customer acquisition cost.
That model is legitimately genius. Free content → paid learners → offline centres → diversified verticals (JEE, NEET, UPSC, state boards, data science, banking, etc.). Expand offline through Xylem brand (tuition + hostels). Acquire similar players (Sarrthi, Utkarsh, Xylem). Build a K-12 division because the TAM is “4x bigger than test prep.” Raise ₹3,480 crore in IPO (Nov 2025). List at ₹145. Drop to ₹83 in 12 weeks. Announce strategic pivots daily. Ask investors to trust the 7-year runway to K-12 profitability.
On paper, the thesis is iron: test-prep saturation in North India, geographic headroom in South, offline flywheel, vernacular expansion, new categories (state boards, data science). Offline revenue now at 53% of total. Online still growing at 38% YoY. They crossed ₹2,980 crore revenue in just 9 months of this fiscal year—already 3.3% ahead of full-year FY25 (₹2,887 cr). The company will comfortably hit ₹4,000+ crore revenue run-rate this fiscal, even with all the one-time charges.
But here’s the thing: None of that matters if EBITDA can’t catch up to the cash burn. And right now, it can’t. Management guided for 32–35% full-year growth in FY26. That happens. But at what operating leverage? Let’s dig in.
Management’s Own Words (Feb 2026 Concall): “We took a very conscious call of spending higher in the initial quarters rather than spreading it across the year.” Translation: Q1–Q2 had front-loaded marketing to maximize back-to-school (Jun–Sep) enrollments. Q3 benefited. Q4 should show margin leverage. Or the IPO narrative breaks.
03 — Business Model: WTF Is The Moat?
Free Content As CAC Killer. Offline As Flywheel. K-12 As Moonshot.
Let’s strip away the noise. Physicswallah has three engines:
Engine 1: Online Paid Batches. 13 YouTube channels. 13.7 million subscribers. 3.4 million daily active users. Spend ₹0 on paid user acquisition. Instead, teach high-quality content free for years. Route engaged learners to paid test-prep batches (JEE ₹4,500, NEET ₹4,800, UPSC ₹18,000 per year). Average revenue per online user: ₹3,683 (H1 FY26). 4.46 million paid users accumulated over 5+ years. Online revenue now 51% of total (9M FY26, up from 48.5% in FY25). Growth: 38% YoY. The funnel is massive. The CAC is zero. The moat is content quality + brand recall among Hindi-heartland learners. Competitors like Vedantu and Byju’s spent billions on ads. PW spent on content. Who’s winning? PW is still standing with positive cash flow.
Engine 2: Offline Centres. 303 physical locations as of Jun 2025. Xylem brand (tuition + 166 hostels) is the growth driver. Structure: tech-enabled classrooms, faculty from top universities, hostel tie-ups for students relocating for exam prep. Offline revenue now 46% of total (9M). Growth: 26% YoY. Economics: students pay ₹11,821 ARU (average revenue per offline user). But capex is brutal—fit-outs, rent, salaries. This is where the margin squeeze lives. Offline EBITDA should disclose separately from Apr 2026 onwards; management says it’s profitable but won’t show full hand yet. Translation: it’s probably mid-20s% margin (vs 35%+ for online).
Engine 3: K-12 (The Gamble). Started FY26. Claimed TAM: 6 crore test-prep learners (13–15% CAGR). K-12 TAM: 4x bigger (i.e., 24+ crore school-goers across India). Management’s bet: by fixing K-12 early, they own the downstream test-prep funnel for life. Model: Curious Junior (online tuition), Vidyapeeth (offline grades 8–12), School Integration Program (partner with 50 schools, teach 25,000 students for ₹25 cr revenue), school ownership (3 currently, 8 more planned—targeting ₹1.5L annual fees, 20–40% margins). Scale ambition: 40% of revenue from K-12 by 7–10 years (China benchmark). Cost: ₹399.9 crore invested into PenPencil subsidiary so far. Status: “less than half a percent of revenue” as of Q3. Translation: not yet profitable. Not yet scaled. But potentially enormous if execution holds.
The honest assessment: Engine 1 and 2 are generating cash. Engine 3 is a moonshot funded by IPO proceeds and offline profitability. Bet size? ₹500+ crore by end of FY26. Payoff horizon? 3–7 years. Confidence: high from management, skeptical from investors.
Online Revenue %51%Up from 48.5%
Offline Revenue %46%Up from 51.5%
Offline Centres303+ 166 hostels
Categories13All scaled >₹10cr
💬 Here’s the real question: Can a company raise ₹3,100 crore for K-12 expansion and still deliver 30%+ EBITDA margins? Or is that the trade you’re being asked to make? Drop your view!
04 — Financials: Q3 FY26 The Numbers
When Revenue Growth Outpaces Profitability. Again.
Result type: Quarterly Results (Q3 = 3 months ended Dec 31, 2025) | Q3 EPS: ₹1.40 | Annualised EPS (Q3×4): ₹5.60 | 9M Cumulative EPS: ₹0.62
| Metric (₹ Mn) |
Q3 FY26 Dec 2025 |
Q3 FY25 Dec 2024 |
Q2 FY26 Sep 2025 |
YoY % |
QoQ % |
| Revenue | 10,824 | 8,099 | 10,512 | +33.7% | +3.0% |
| Operating Profit (Pre-Ind AS) | 2,191 | 1,613 | 1,812 | +35.8% | +20.9% |
| EBITDA Margin % | 20.2% | 19.9% | 17.3% | +30 bps | +290 bps |
| PAT | 1,023 | 802 | 703 | +27.5% | +45.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.40 | 1.10 | 0.96 | +27.3% | +45.8% |
Note on Units: All revenue, EBITDA, and PAT figures shown in ₹ Million (₹ Mn) as per official filing. Conversion: ₹1,082 Mn = ₹108.2 crore. Historical data also in millions for consistency.
Breaking Down Q3: Revenue ₹1,082.4 crore (+33.7% YoY). EBITDA ₹219 million (20.2% margin). But here’s the catch—management excludes ₹23 crore of one-time charges (IPO expenses + Labour Code impact). So adjusted PAT is probably ₹125–130 crore, not ₹102 cr. Still, the core point stands: margin expansion is happening QoQ (+290 bps from Q2). The stock dropped 92% anyway, because equity markets decided the K-12 pivot was more interesting than 34% revenue growth. 💀
05 — Valuation: Fair Value, If You Believe The K-12 Story
Pricing in a 7-Year Unprofitable Expansion Phase
Join 10,000+ investors who read this every week.