01 — At a Glance
The Solar Darling That Got Too Ambitious Too Quickly
- 52-Week High / Low₹1,164 / ₹660
- Q3 FY26 Revenue₹1,936 Cr
- Q3 FY26 PAT₹392 Cr
- Q3 EPS (₹)8.65
- Annualised EPS (Q3×4)₹34.6
- Book Value₹76.2
- Price to Book9.50x
- Debt / Equity0.47x
- ROCE41.1%
- Return over 6M-30.5%
The Big Picture: Premier Energies just delivered the highest-ever revenue in its 30-year history. Revenue +13% QoQ. Profit +53.5% QoQ. Cell utilization near 90%. Module shipments at capacity. ROCE of 41.1%. And yet, investors punished the stock with a -30.5% return in six months. The capex binge of ₹3,000 crore per annum to build 10 GW cells, 11 GW modules, and backward-integrate into wafers is underway. Execution will define the next 18 months.
02 — Introduction
The Factory That Builds the Future (And Is Betting Its Entire Cashbox on It)
Premier Energies is India’s leading integrated solar manufacturer. In a country where ~51% of solar modules used are still imported and ~25% basic customs duty on imports makes local producers relatively competitive, being “leading” means you’re building the backbone of India’s solar transition.
The company manufactures solar cells, modules, and now diversifying into immersion cooling fluids (via HeliosAnthos), transformers (via Transcon), BESS (battery energy storage), and aluminum frames. As of September 2025, total installed capacity stands at 3.2 GW cells, 5.1 GW modules. By end of FY26, they’ll have added another 4.8 GW cell capacity, 5.6 GW module capacity, and a 2.2 GW wafer-ingot facility in the pipeline.
The Q3 FY26 result landed smack in the middle of this expansion madness. ₹1,936 crore revenue. ₹392 crore PAT. Q3 EPS of ₹8.65 annualizes to ₹34.6 for the full year (if Q3 becomes the baseline). Stock has lost 30.5% in six months. The narrative is: “execution risk on new lines is too high” and “capex is going to squeeze margins.” Let’s validate both fears with data.
From the Concall (Jan 2026): Management claimed the 1.2 GW TOPCon line ramped to “~80% utilization now, expected to reach full utilization by February 2026.” Historical ramp time: 4–6 months. Investors were unimpressed. Apparently, successfully launching a brand new tech line is bearish.
03 — Business Model: From Cells to Everything
They Started With Solar Cells. Now They’re Building an Ecosystem.
In 2022, Premier Energies shifted from polycrystalline PERC to monocrystalline PERC cells as efficiency jumped from 17% to 23.2–23.7%. In June 2025, they commissioned India’s first 1.2 GW TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) cell line—a technology that achieves 24.5–25.2% efficiency, basically turning a commodity product into something approaching premium. Management claims only two companies in India make G12R format TOPCon cells: Premier and Adani. That’s either genuine differentiation or evidence of a high-capex moat that won’t last long.
Revenue breakdown (Q1 FY26): Modules 74%, Cells 23%, Others 2%. Domestic exposure is 99%—which is both a blessing (captive market with tariffs protecting local players) and a curse (zero export resilience). Order book stands at 9.4 GW worth ₹13,723 crore with 60% allocated to cells (DCR-driven) and 40% to modules. Management claims “70–75%” of order book due within 12 months, implying Q3–Q4 execution intensity will be sky-high.
Diversification is underway. Transcon (transformers) acquisition signals a shift toward power system adjacencies. BESS entry (cell-to-pack assembly, not battery cells) positions them near the grid storage wave. Aluminum frames solve a backward-integration gap. Each is real. None are revenue material yet.
Cell Capacity3.6 GWAs of Jan 2026
Module Capacity5.1 GWCurrent
Order Book9.4 GW₹13,723 Cr Value
Delivery Timeline12 Months~70–75% OB
Revenue concentration check: Top 1 customer = 18.5%. Top 5 = 57.5%. Top 10 = 75.5%. A solar module company living on NTPC, Tata Power, Panasonic is systemically dependent on government infrastructure rollouts and PSU capex cycles. If PM-Surya Ghar slows down or KUSUM gets delayed, revenue drops straight into a ravine.
💬 Should a company bet ₹3,000 crore annually on capacity it doesn’t have signed orders for yet? Or is this just “smart forward execution”?
04 — Financials Overview
Q3 FY26: The Numbers
Result type: Quarterly Results | Q3 FY26 EPS: ₹8.65 | Annualised EPS (Q3×4): ₹34.6 | Full-year FY25 EPS: ₹20.79
| Metric (₹ Cr) |
Q3 FY26 Dec 2025 |
Q3 FY25 Dec 2024 |
Q2 FY26 Sep 2025 |
YoY % |
QoQ % |
| Revenue | 1,936 | 1,713 | 1,837 | +13.0% | +5.4% |
| Operating Profit | 593 | 514 | 561 | +15.4% | +5.7% |
| OPM % | 31% | 30% | 31% | +100 bps | 0 bps |
| PAT | 392 | 255 | 353 | +53.5% | +11.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.65 | 5.66 | 7.80 | +52.8% | +10.9% |
The Good News: Revenue +13% YoY. Operating Profit +15.4% YoY. PAT +53.5% YoY. OPM has stabilized at a healthy 30–31% despite ramp-up costs. The sequential improvement (QoQ) is solid: revenue +5.4%, profit +11%. This suggests margin expansion as the new TOPCon line gets absorbed into the base. ROPE-fired (Revenue Operating Profit Expansion) is alive.
P/E Recalculated: If Q3 annualizes, EPS = ₹34.6 ÷ CMP ₹723 = P/E 47.8x. Full-year FY25 EPS ₹20.79 ÷ ₹723 = P/E 34.8x. Current screener says P/E 24.6x, which implies they’re using some blended/trailing calculation. Using TTM (trailing twelve months) EPS of ₹29.44 ÷ ₹723 = P/E 31.1x. Sector median P/E is 23.4x. Premier trades at ~33% premium.
05 — Valuation: The Capex Tightrope
Fair Value Range: A Gamble on Execution
Join 10,000+ investors who read this every week.