Search for stocks /

Navin Fluorine:34.5% EBITDA. 122% PATGrowth. Why the FluorineDream Actually Matters

Navin Fluorine Q3 FY26 | 34.5% EBITDA, 122% PAT Growth. Why This Fluorine Dream Matters
Q3 FY26 Results · Quarterly Reporting (Jan–Dec Fiscal Year)

Navin Fluorine:
34.5% EBITDA. 122% PAT
Growth. Why the Fluorine
Dream Actually Matters

₹892 crore revenue in a single quarter. PAT up 122% YoY. EBITDA margins hitting a decade high. Three mega capex projects going live. And the market is still pricing this like it’s a fertilizer company with execution risk.

Market Cap₹32,771 Cr
CMP₹6,394
P/E Ratio58.4x
ROCE11.7%
Div Yield0.18%

The Fluorine Specialist That’s Quietly Becoming Something Else

  • 52-Week High / Low₹6,965 / ₹3,665
  • Q3 FY26 Revenue₹892 Cr
  • Q3 FY26 PAT₹185 Cr
  • Q3 EPS (₹)₹36.18
  • Annualised EPS (Q3×4)₹144.72
  • Book Value₹703
  • Price to Book9.09x
  • Dividend Yield0.18%
  • Debt / Equity0.46x
  • Q3 EBITDA Margin34.5%
Opening Notes: Navin Fluorine closed Q3 FY26 with ₹892 crore revenue (+47% YoY), ₹185 crore PAT (+122% YoY), and a jaw-dropping 34.5% EBITDA margin. The stock has delivered a 61.2% return in 12 months. Nine months into FY26, the company has already surpassed full-year FY25 revenues. The AHF plant at Dahej is now commercial. Three CEO-level management changes in eight months. QIP of ₹750 crore raised to fund ₹2,200 crore capex. This is not a normal Q3 result announcement. This is a narrative reset.

The Company That Turned Chemicals into Chemistry

Navin Fluorine International Limited. Name sounds like a hedge fund run by someone named Navin, right? Wrong. It’s a 57-year-old family-run fluorochemical company making specialty gases that refrigerate your AC, cool your server farms, and eventually may power your phone’s semiconductor manufacturing.

Founded in 1967 by the Padmanabh Mafatlal group — yes, those Mafatlals from textiles — NFIL operates in one of India’s most boring yet brilliant chemical verticals. Boring because it’s not glamorous: fluorine compounds, refrigerants, CDMO services. Brilliant because the demand is real, global, and stupidly hard to replicate.

The company has quietly become one of Asia’s largest specialty fluorochemical manufacturers. It operates three facilities at Surat (HPP, inorganics, specialty chemicals), Dewas (CDMO), and a new greenfield at Dahej (just commissioned — a 40,000 TPA hydrofluoric acid plant worth ₹450 crore). Over 50% of revenue comes from exports. Multi-year contracts with Honeywell, Chemours, and European API manufacturers. Two mega capex waves underway. Management is in full “transition mode” with a new CEO for CDMO appointed September 2025, a new overall CEO-level structure being finalized, and a ₹750 crore QIP just closed in July 2025.

Q3 FY26 feels like the inflection moment where all the capex noise resolves into earnings. That’s what makes this result matter beyond the usual quarterly noise.

Concall Highlight (Feb 2026): “Q3 FY26 was a record quarter. Nine-month revenue has exceeded full-year FY25 revenue of ₹2,349 crore. We’re now at ₹2,376 crore in 9M FY26.” Management speaking like people who just realized their investments actually worked.

Chemicals That The Entire Modern World Absolutely Needs

Navin Fluorine makes fluorinated compounds. Sounds exotic. It’s really just… useful chemistry. The portfolio is structured into three business verticals, each serving different customer types and margins.

High-Performance Products (HPP): Refrigerant gases (R-22, R-32, R-290, HFOs), inorganic fluorides, fluoropolymers. When your AC stops cooling, when a phone factory needs precision cooling, when your car needs specialist fluid — that’s fluorine. R-22 (HCFC) is being phased out by 2030 under the Montreal Protocol, forcing the entire world to switch to HFO alternatives. Navin is a supplier into that global transition. Q3 HPP revenue: ₹412 crore, up 35% YoY, with R-32 running at 100% capacity utilization.

Specialty Chemicals: Agrochemical intermediates, pharmaceutical fluorine compounds, electronic-grade specialties. This vertical grew 60% YoY in Q3 (₹354 crore), called “highest-ever quarterly revenue” for this segment. The business is capital-intensive (new ₹540 crore Dahej plant went live in Q3 FY25, multi-purpose plants at Surat), but margin-accretive (higher than HPP). Currently ~40% agchem-driven, which is a risk (agchem sector is cyclical), but also an opportunity (agchem players are projecting volume growth in FY26-27).

CDMO (Contract Development & Manufacturing Organisation): Navin manufactures active pharmaceutical ingredients, agrochemical APIs, and complex fluorine molecules for global customers. Q3 CDMO revenue: ₹127 crore (+61% YoY). This is the margin crown jewel. Cemours immersion-cooling fluid project going live in Q1 FY27 (₹120 crore capex). cGMP-4 facility at Dewas just validated, supplying to European API customers with “strong revenue visibility over the next three years.” Management flagged CDMO ambition: target ₹100 million USD revenue in the medium term (FY26 run-rate tracking ~$20–25 million USD).

HPP Revenue Mix46%FY25 full-year
Specialty Chemicals Mix34%Fastest growing
CDMO Mix15%Highest margin
International Revenue57%Q1 FY25 data
Capex Reality Check: Navin is in the middle of ₹2,200 crore capex over 2–3 years. That’s ~70% of current annual revenue. AHF (₹450 cr, done), cGMP-4 (₹288 cr, Phase-1 done), HFC expansion (₹236.5 cr, ongoing), Chemours (₹120 cr, Q1 FY27), MPP debottlenecking (₹75 cr, ongoing), R-32 expansion (₹84 cr, done). The good news: CARE Ratings just confirmed CARE AA/Stable long-term rating. The better news: projects are translating into revenue *right now*, not someday.
💬 Would you invest in a company that’s tripled capex, taken on ₹1,177 crore debt, but is showing 34.5% margins and 122% earnings growth? Or is that too much leverage for comfort?

Q3 FY26: Numbers That Make You Question Gravity

Result type: Quarterly Results  |  Q3 FY26 EPS: ₹36.18  |  Annualised EPS (Q3×4): ₹144.72  |  FY25 Full-Year EPS: ₹58.19

Metric (₹ Cr) Q3 FY26
Dec 2025
Q3 FY25
Dec 2024
Q2 FY26
Sep 2025
YoY % QoQ %
Revenue892606758+47.2%+17.8%
EBITDA308147246+109.5%+25.2%
EBITDA Margin %34.5%24.3%32.5%+1020 bps+200 bps
PAT18584148+122.1%+25.2%
EPS (₹)36.1816.8628.96+114.6%+24.9%
Translation for Humans: Navin grew revenue 47% YoY while EBITDA doubled. EBITDA margin expanded 1,020 basis points. That’s not just operational leverage — that’s pricing power meeting capacity utilization. CFO explicitly said on concall: “It is now safe to think of Navin as a 30% annual EBITDA margin number, give or take plus/minus 200 bps.” Translation: 30% is the new normal, not a fluke. PAT growth lagged revenue growth only because of interest expense rising (debt taken for capex), but still up 122%. This is textbook “capex investment translating into earnings”.

Fair Value Range: Where Does This Ship Dock?

Join 10,000+ investors who read this every week.
Become a member
error: Content is protected !!