Search for stocks /

NTC Industries Ltd Q3 FY26: ₹26.72 Cr Sales, ₹3.82 Cr PAT, 99% QoQ Revenue Jump — Tobacco Veteran or Capital Raising Machine?

At a Glance

₹242 Cr market cap. ₹167 stock price. P/E 12.5. ROE 7.27%. Q3 FY26 sales ₹26.72 Cr. PAT ₹3.82 Cr.
And a cool 99% quarter-on-quarter sales jump.

Welcome to NTC Industries Ltd, a 1931-born cigarette maker that looks like it stepped out of a British-era godown but suddenly started behaving like a small-cap growth story. Sales in the latest quarter (Dec 2025) came in at ₹26.72 Cr versus ₹13.43 Cr last year — almost doubling. PAT jumped 63% YoY.

Sounds spicy, right?

But hold on — ROE is just 7.27%. Debt stands at ₹75 Cr. Working capital days? 337. And promoters have reduced holding over the last three years.

So what is this company really?
A sleepy tobacco exporter that woke up?
Or a serial warrant-issuing equity magician?

Let’s light this matchstick carefully.


Introduction – A 1931 Cigarette Company Trying to Act Like 2025 Startup

NTC Industries was incorporated in 1931. That’s pre-independence. Pre-Instagram. Pre-everything.

The company manufactures cigarettes and smoking mixtures, processes tobacco blends, and exports to European cities like Brussels, Rotterdam, Amsterdam, Paris and Luxemburg.

Domestic revenue in FY22 was 29%. Exports? 71%.

So yes, they are basically a desi cigarette maker sending smoke signals to Europe.

Revenue mix FY22:

  • Cigarettes – 51%
  • Agarbatti & matchboxes – 1%
  • Services – 33%
  • Interest income – 13%

Pause.

Why is a cigarette company earning 13% from interest income?
Are they selling smokes or running an NBFC side hustle?

And services at 33%? That’s unusually high for a pure tobacco manufacturer.

The stock trades at P/E 12.5 — lower than industry median 21.4.
But valuation discounts are like suspicious discounts in Chandni Chowk — there’s usually a reason.

Let’s understand the business properly.


Business Model – WTF Do They Even Do?

Imagine this:

You buy tobacco.
You blend it.
You roll it.
You pack it.
You export it.

Simple? Yes.

But NTC Industries also:

  • Processes tobacco blends
  • Manufactures packed cigarettes
  • Trades other tobacco products
  • Exports heavily
  • Holds FMCG manufacturing license
  • Sells incense sticks & matchboxes

Brands include:
Fine Cut, Regent Special, Prestige, Macpole, Maypole, Jaipur, FX American Blend, Cool, No.10, General, Aadie, Goldmans, Valentino, Royal King, DOS II.

That’s not a cigarette brand list. That’s a wedding invitation guest list.

And then:
Agardeep Incense Sticks and R’Gent Matchboxes.

So they sell cigarettes and agarbattis.
Smoke in, smoke out.

Geographically:

  • 71% exports (FY22)
  • 29% domestic

So currency movement matters. Europe demand matters. Regulatory environment matters.

Here’s the real twist:
They recently altered their Memorandum of Association to add food-products object (Feb 2026 approval).

Cigarettes → FMCG → Food products.

Is this diversification or identity crisis?

You tell me.


Financials Overview – Q3 FY26

Q1 EPS = ₹3.91
Q2 EPS = ₹3.00
Q3 EPS = ₹2.63

Average = (3.91 + 3.00 + 2.63) / 3 = ₹3.18
Annualised EPS = 3.18 × 4 = ₹12.72

CMP ₹167 → Recalculated P/E = 167 / 12.72 = 13.13

Slightly higher than reported 12.5.

Quarterly Comparison

Join 10,000+ investors who read this every week.
Become a member
error: Content is protected !!